Friday Favorites {Fall Edition}

Yay! It's Friday!
Happy Friday!!!
Today I'm linking up with Friday Favorites!

Hosted by: Andrea, Erika & Narci

I have 10 favorites to share about today & most of them are Fall related!!! Are you ready?!?!
Speaking of Fall...it really is my favorite (along with a lot of people)
This meme cracked me up:
SO funny!!!

October is official pumpkin month for me!
Once October hits, I make TONS of pumpkin recipes!

 Pumpkin Cheesecake Brownies {HERE}

Pumpkin Snickerdoodles {HERE}

Pumpkin Cheesecake {HERE}

Pumpkin Bars {Recipe HERE}

 Pumpkin Ice Cream Cake {HERE}

Pumpkin Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Cookies {HERE}
Pumpkin Bread {HERE

Pumpkin Scones {HERE}
Pumpkin Oatmeal Carmelitas {HERE}  
And, some savory recipes with Pumpkin....
Sweet Potato Black Bean & Pumpkin Chili {HERE}

Baked Ziti with Pumpkin, Sausage & Spinach {HERE}

Toasted Pumpkin Seeds {HERE}
I found my new favorite pj's.
These used to be my favorite pj's (I still like them, but they aren't my favorite anymore)

  THESE are my new favorite pajamas (at 1/2 the cost...only $30)

Get them HERE
They are long enough for my long legs! I am 5'9 and size small is long enough! It's a miracle!
They are soooo soft. Not flannel, but a nice jersey material, I am getting another pair as a back up because it is rare that I find pajama's long enough that don't shrink when I wash & dry them.
Plus, they have pockets.
Favorite Pajamas EVER.

Gilmore Girls is my favorite show to watch during the Fall.
I first watched Gilmore Girls last Fall. I binge watched the entire series last October/November.

Did you see the news that was announced earlier this week about Gilmore Girls?!?
NEW episodes will be filmed & put on Netflix!!! AHHH!!!!!
 Read about it {HERE}

It's time to brew some coffee & start watching Gilmore Girls from the beginning again to get pumped up for the new season!
And, how awesome is my mug?

It's my current favorite mug!

Have you heard of Rocksbox? 
It's $19  and they send you 3 pieces of jewelry.
You fill out an online profile & select pieces of jewelry that you like to your wish list.
You can wear the jewelry & then return it! Or, you can buy the pieces that you like.
This was my Rocksbox for September:

The black statement necklace was PERFECT for my black lace dress that I wore to Gala at the Rodan + Fields convention!

Your Rocksbox jewelry comes packaged in this cute box:

I love that you don't have to keep any of the jewelry, you can wear it & then return it! 
Once you mail back the jewerly (in the prepaid envelope) they will send you 3 more items if you want!

I REALLY loved that black necklace, but I still sent it back because I know I wouldn't wear it often. It does match my black lace dress perfectly, so next time I have an event where I am going to wear it, I can request Rocksbox to send that same necklace again for me to wear!! How awesome is that?

Here is my October Rocksbox that just arrived this week:

I can't wait to wear that necklace!!! I love it!

If you want a FREE month of Rocksbox, use the code:

I don't know about you, but my kids are STARVING after school.
Some afternoons are crazy, I pick them up from school, then we have to quickly rush home, get a snack, do homework & then head off to soccer practice or dance. 
Skippy came out with these peanut butter balls and my kids are OBSESSED with them.

Sometimes my kids even ask to have a handful of these instead of dessert :)

Hormel Foods Extended Family Blogger

Disclosure: This post was written as part of my participation in the Hormel Foods Extended Family Blogger Program. While Hormel Foods provides me material and necessary resources to complete various activities, the thoughts and statements in this post are my own.

Erin Condren Life Planners are my favorite!
This is the one I got last year for 2015:
It matches one of my scarves :)

These are my favorite planners. For the past 4 years, I have used them.
I order a new one every October for the following year.
Still trying to figure out which design I want for 2016

Click HERE to check out Erin Condren planners!

Crock Pots are my Favorite!!
I use them once a week during the Fall/Winter.
Makes getting dinner on the table so much easier!

Mark your calendars for Crocktober 2015.....you can link up your favorite crock pot recipes!!!!
And.....Spoiler Alert....there will be a GIVEAWAY!!!! Stay tuned!

I have lots of yummy Crock Pot recipes on my blog....here are some:
Slow Cooker Corn Chowder:
Recipe {HERE}
 Slow Cooker Chicken Tortilla Soup:
Recipe {HERE}

Taco Soup:
Recipe {HERE}

Crock Pot Chicken Curry

Recipe {HERE}

3 ingredient Crock Pot Chicken Tacos

Recipe {HERE}

Easiest Dinner Ever:

Recipe {HERE}

Crock Pot Chicken Parmesan:

Recipe {HERE}

Slow Cooker Ribs:

Recipe {HERE}

I can't wait to share my newest Crock Pot Recipe with you next Friday! And, I cant wait to see what YOU Link Up!

 Our Rodan + Fields Eye Cream is my favorite!
And, it's BACK after being sold out for months!!!!

YAY! In honor of  our Eye Cream being back in stock,
I will be placing a BULK order of our amazing eye cream next FRIDAY!

For my bulk order, you can get it with my preferred customer discount and it will only cost you $58 and I will cover your tax & shipping!
One jar lasts me at least 4-5 months.
Bye-Bye under eye bags & crows feet!
Let me know if you want to order one! 
Leave a comment with your email or email me: melissa_larson17@yahoo.com

If you are interested in becoming a Preferred Customer, our October special is going on until next Saturday, October 31st.
For all my new preferred customers, get $31 cash back, 10% off your order and Free Shipping!

All our products come with a 60 day 100% money back guarantee, so you have nothing to lose. 

We have products for ALL skin types! 

Take this quick 1 minute survey {HERE} to see what is best for your skin type.

You all know how much I love Stitch Fix
Well, now Stitch Fix has an app!!
You can download the app {HERE}

Stitch Fix is one of my very favorites...I look forward to my box each month...it's like Christmas when it arrives :)

Another one of my favorites is getting Boo-ed and Boo-zed by friends!
Of course, then we love Boo-ing (and Boo-zing) our neighbors & friends in return!
Here is what we usually use to Boo people...I love boo-ing with cupcake mix, so that families can bake together :)

Download them {HERE}

The adult version of boo-ing......Boo-zing!

Download them {HERE}

It's so fun to Boo friends! My kids love it!

So, there you have it....my 10 Fall Favorites!
I hope you have a GREAT Friday!!


  1. I'm almost finished with Gilmore Girls!!! If Luke and Lorelai don't end up together, the last two months will have been a waste!!!

  2. Girl! This post has all of my favorite things in it! The pumpkin recipes look so good!

  3. Oh my gosh! I Love the boo-ing and boo-zing your friends idea! How cute is that!!?? I want that eye cream girl! I so need to sign up to be a consultant! I've got a good recipe for the crock pot link up all ready to go!! Haha :)

  4. Hello! I stumbled across your blog sometime ago and love your recipes. I am interested in the eye cream! Email me at Lmatoush@msn.com. :)

  5. I love your pumpkin recipes! And I loved Rocksbox so much, I just didn't go enough places where I needed cute, new jewelry to wear, but I think I'll try it again with the holidays coming up. Gotta try those PB ball things!

    1. I love all of your recipes!!! I want to try everything :) Yay for the Eyecream FINALLY being back in stock. Let's hope the AM PM creams are close behind. Have a great weekend Mel!!

  6. Your pumpkin recipes and crock pot recipes look really good. May have to try some of them. Thanks for sharing them. I used to watch Gilmore Girls all the time looking forward to new episodes. Great post have a great day.

  7. Mel! I just ordered the eye cream-so glad it's back so I can finally try it and tell everyone about it! Also, I have a newbie question for you. I'm new to the whole blogging world, can you please tell me how to do link ups? I want to start linking up to Friday Favorites and your What's Up Wednesday! Thanks so much for your help! Have a great weekend!

  8. So much to love here --- I gotta get to cooking some of these recipes, and checking out Rocksbox!!!

  9. LOVE your Gilmore Girls mug!!!!!
    And, YAY for the eye cream being back in stock!!!! Put me down for one!

  10. Can I get an eye cream? themoores226@me.com

  11. That is a lot of recipes in one post and I like it!!!! And I'm totally into Boo-ing the neighbors/friends. That mug needs to be in my house- I've watched the GG since the premier

  12. WHERE oh WHERE Did you get that gilmore girls mug??? I did a quick google search and couldn't find it. I'd love to purchase a couple for girlfriends! Do you have a link?



Blog Widget by LinkWithin