10 on 10 :: August 2015

10 pictures on the 10th day of the month!
{Document a snapshot of your life & find beauty among the ordinary things in your day!}
ten on ten button

 Today was a busy summer day! 
Our morning started off with homemade buttermilk pancakes. We also had them yesterday (for Luke's 3rd birthday!!!) When he got up this morning, he wanted pancakes again & he also insisted that we put his "3" candle in his pancakes (like we did yesterday) and he wanted us to sing Happy Birthday to him again. He is so funny!
We had a mellow morning at home, I watered my flowers & veggie garden.
Then I made myself an egg scramble for lunch (yep..still drinking my coffee..it takes me a few hours to drink it. This is cup #2)
My egg scramble is eggs, cheddar cheese, cherry tomatoes from my garden & chalula. Yum!

After lunch, we headed to Luke's swim lesson:
After his lesson, we headed back home and I painted our kitchen since our construction is FINALLY done!!! Kate wanted to "help"
The After:
 Then we headed to Claire's soccer practice & then right after Kate had soccer practice.
We headed to In-n-Out for dinner because we have no food! We were in Lake Tahoe last week & got back Saturday night & then Sunday was Luke's birthday, so I had not gone to the store (I don't go to the store with all 3 kids anymore..they are too crazy! LOL!)
Then, I had my indoor soccer game (at 9pm)
After my game I finally went to the grocery store. It's so peaceful grocery shopping at 10:30 at night with no kids :)
So, there you have it! A glimpse of my day!
It wasn't a very glorious day, but it was very productive!
Hope you had a great 10th!


  1. That egg scramble looks so good! Happy belated bday Luke!

  2. yes, that egg scramble does look yummy and you're very own soccer team? For adults? Wow!

  3. So many things I love! That breakfast looks delish! Indoor soccer game, umm fun!! Gotta love swim classes too, an indoor pool is definitely underrated exercise tool!

    Linds @ not a mom

  4. You are making me want to play indoor again! :) I bet it's neat to see your girls play "your sport" Your outdoor pictures are making me jealous...we can't even step outside unless it's in a shaded pool :(

  5. The eggs look yummy!! I want to hear a 1/2 marathon update - how is your training??

  6. Hey, you shop at Safeway! Most bloggers always talk about Publix and other stores we don't have around here. Us west coast girls and our Safeway. :) Haha. I didn't know you were in an indoor soccer league! I'm awful at it, but doing something like that would be so fun, I think!

  7. It looks like a good day! I love the after picture! XOXO

  8. We had a busy day, too, and I only made it three pictures in before I forgot that I was supposed to be taking a picture! But 2 hours was spent in a doctor's waiting room so my pictures were not that exciting :P

  9. Those pancakes look delish...could you share the recipe?



Blog Widget by LinkWithin