10 on 10 :: June 2016

10 pictures on the 10th day of the month!
{Document a snapshot of your life & find beauty among the ordinary things in your day!}

ten on ten button

Friday the 10th was the day after school got out which meant it was Teacher Work Day for me & my last day of work for the school year! 

Here is a snapshot of my day!
Leaving for the morning with my new cute bag that one of my students gave me! I love it!
 We had a teacher breakfast before we headed to school & my co worker who hosted the breakfast has so many pretty succulents in her back yard:
 After the breakfast I headed back to my classroom to clean up and also I started planning the first 2 weeks of NEXT school year. I got my grades done a few days prior, so we used our time wisely and panned for the following school year. Our district adjusted the school calendar, so we are starting school 2 weeks earlier this August (UGH), so I am glad to have a jump on the next school year.
 Then, I had to go pick up the kids and take Kate to a birthday pool party:
 Claire, Luke and I went back to my classroom to finish cleaning up. Claire had fun writing on my white board & playing teacher to Luke.
It was time for a much needed Iced Vanilla Latte to celebrate being done with school!!!
 We picked up Kate from the party and then headed to check out the Grad Night at our high school.
We got home to a VERY clean house... I have my house cleaner come once a month and I scheduled her to come so that I could start off summer with a clean house :)
 The kids swam & it was time for happy hour & to celebrate the end of the school year. It was my 12th year of teaching & one of the hardest yet, so I busted out the good wine...my favorite chardonnay!
 Since it was Friday Night, that meant it was Friday Night Pizza Night & we also watched the Warrriors game...they won! One more win to clinch the Championship!
We had one of my favorite pizza combinations {Recipe HERE}

 It was a busy, but productive day and I am SOOOO happy that it is officially SUMMER!!!!


  1. That pizza looks delicious! And yay for the end of the school year!

  2. Yay for summer break--and that wine is delicious!

  3. Yum! That pizza & a glass of wine are the perfect ways to start Summer break :)

  4. Your living room looks great! It also makes me regret telling my house keeper to take the summer off and to just come back in the fall. What was I thinking! Eeek! ;)

  5. I love that bag!! I know it was a gift, but is there any chance you know the brand or where it was ordered?? Thanks!

  6. I love that bag!! I know it was a gift, but is there any chance you know the brand or where it was ordered?? Thanks!

  7. Love the bag...is it a Tossed or 31? Hmmm...And, passed the "old life" now, but when another school year is over, makes me just a tad bit sad...would've been my 14th year! I may be more sad that I don't have my cleaning lady anymore-although I did have her in May and used my R+F money. Ha! ;)



Blog Widget by LinkWithin